(02) 9997 5511 (02) 9997 4318
Menu

 

Top Hat Sailing Division Course List (Version 007 dated 1 Jun 2014)

  1. Races are generally held on 1st Saturday of each month.
  2. Start times: First Fleet: 1230. Second Fleet: 1300.
  3. Time Limit: Unless otherwise advised, First Fleet: 3hrs 30 mins. Second Fleet: 3hrs. (ie cut-off is 1600 if the two starts are on time). Note that for Courses 22 the time limit is increased by 30 mins for both fleets.
  4. New entrants will be placed in the appropriate fleet by the Handicapper.
  5. Any course may be shortened anywhere.
  6. All boats are to set clocks to GPS time before the start, and are then to take their own finish time and report it to the Handicapper at the post-race raft-up (by phone if not able to raft up).
  7. The first boat to finish must stay at the Finish Line for 30 mins after their finish time and take all other finish times, to the second. After 30 mins, late finishers take and advise their own time.


COURSES: Marks are rounded to Starboard, unless marked "(P)" which indicates a port rounding.

(Wind Direction N/NE/E) WIND CONDITIONS

1: SLA, SP(P),AV,TB, SP(P), MB(P), AV, FL MED

2: SLB, TB, SP(P), MB(P), SPT(P), SP(P), SPT(P), FL LT - MED

3: SLA, MB(P), TP, SPT(P), TB, MB(P), FL MED

4: SLB, TB, SPT(P), TB, SP(P), FL LT

5: SLA, MB(P), TB, SP(P), AV, SP(P), MB(P), SPT(P),MB(P), FL FRESH

6: SLA, MB(P), SPT(P), RP, SPT(P), FL LT

7: SLB, RP, SP(P), MB(P), SP(P), SPT(P), FL MED

8: SLB, TB, SP(P), SPT(P), TP, TB, SPT(P), FL MED

9: SLB, RP, SP(P), RP, SP(P), SPT(P), AV, SP(P), FL FRESH

10: SLB, RP, SP(P), TB, SP(P), SPT(P), FL MED

11: SLA, LN, AV, RP, LN, RP, AV, FL LT - MED

12: SLA, SP(P), MB(P), SPT(P), SP(P), SPT(P), AV, SPT(P), FL MED

13: SLB, RP, SP(P), SPT(P), TB, SP(P), TP, SP(P), FL FRESH

 

 

(Wind Direction North/South) WIND CONDITIONS

14: SLA, AV, TP, TB, SP(P), SPT(P), RP, AV, FL MED

15: SLA, SP(P), MB(P), TP, SP(P), MB(P), TP, SP(P), FL FRESH

 

 

(Wind Direction West) WIND CONDITIONS

16: SLA, MB(P), TP, MB(P), AV, SPT(P), FL MED

17: SLB, TB, SP(P), TP, TB, SP(P), TP, TB, AV, FL MED - FRESH

18: SLA, SP(P), MB(P), TB, SP(P), FL MED

19: SLA, SP(P), AV, MB (P), TP, SP(P), FL MED

 

 

(All Wind directions Long Courses): WIND CONDITIONS

20: SLA, WH Transit, MB(P), AV, SP(P), FL FRESH

21: SLA, LI(P), MB(P), FL FRESH

22: SLA, LI(P)JP(P), FL Note: time limit extended by 30 mins both fleets FRESH

23: SLB, RP, AV, RP, MB(P), TP, AV, FL FRESH

24: SLB, TB, TP, MB(P), SPT(P), SP(P), SPT(P), TB, AV, FL FRESH

25: SLA, WH Transit, AV, TB, AV, FL MED - FRESH

 

SLA = Start Line ‘A’ = imaginary line between TP(P) and the Police & Emergency Blue Mooring (S) (which is approx 50m to the ENE of TP mark), heading nth.

SLB = Start Line ‘B’ = imaginary transit between TP(S) and end of Fox’s Wharf (P), heading west.

FL = Finish line = imaginary transit between TP(S) and the Police & Emergency Blue Mooring (P), (which is approx 50m to the ENE of TP mark), heading south, unless otherwise advised or course is shortened.

  • AV = Avalon Sailing Club
  • RP = Rocky Point / a.k.a. Woody Point.
  • JP = Juno Point
  • LI = Lion Island
  • LN = Long Nose Point
  • MB = Mackerel Beach
  • SP = Stokes Point
  • SPT = Soldiers Point
  • TB = Towlers Bay
  • TP = Taylors Point
  • WH Transit = West Head Transit = head north into Broken Bay.
  • When you can see the visual transit joining Juno Point and West Head, reverse your course to head south to the next mark

 

Please click here to download Race Entry Application form for 2017

  •  TripAdvisor
  • (02) 9997 5511
  • (02) 9997 4318